Open Menu

Privacy and Cookies Policy

We are providing this information in compliance with The EU Cookie Directive the Data Protection Act and as part of Our on-going efforts to ensure the best possible customer service while making sure You have all the information regarding your privacy when using our website.

carkee.co.uk understands that Your privacy is important to You and that You care about how Your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to You and in a manner consistent with Your rights and Our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to Your use of Our Site including any Personal Data provided by You during the course of making an order or purchase. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that You understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon Your first use of Our Site or submitting an order. If You do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, You must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation.
    1. In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:
    2. “Cookie” means a small text file placed on Your computer or device by Our Site when You visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when You use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in clause 12 below;
    3. ‘’Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015
    4. “Our Site” means this website, carkee.co.uk;
    5. ‘’Personal Data’’ means any data which contains information where an individual can be personally identified
    6. “We/Us/Our” means CarKee Limited trading as carkee.co.uk,..
    7. ‘’You/Your’’ Means the visitor to our website.
  2. Information About Us. Our Site, carkee.co.uk, is owned and operated by CarKee Limited trading as carkee.co.uk, a company incorporated in England with registration number 10124107 and whose registered office is Enterprise House, The Courtyard, Old Courthouse Road, Bromborough, Wirral, CH62 4UE.
  3. Scope – What Does This Policy Cover? This Privacy Policy applies only to Your use of Our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site.
  4. What Data Do We Collect?
    1. Some data will be collected automatically by Our Site, other data will only be collected if You voluntarily submit it, for example, when requesting a test drive. Whilst using Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following data:
      1. demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
      2. IP address (automatically collected);
      3. web browser type and version (automatically collected);
      4. operating system (automatically collected); and
      5. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, Your activity on Our Site, and the site You exit to (automatically collected).
    2. Details
      1. Your name;
      2. Your address.
      3. Your date of birth;
      4. Your gender;
      5. Your profession;
      6. Your contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
      7. Your driving history, including any traffic offences.
  5. How Do We Use Your Data?
    1. All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see clause 6 below.
    2. We use Your data to provide the best possible services to You. This includes:
      1. providing and managing Your access to Our Site;
      2. personalising and tailoring Your experience on Our Site;
      3. supplying Our services to You;
      4. personalising and tailoring Our services for You;
      5. responding to communications from You;
      6. supplying You with email newsletters that You have subscribed to (You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time);
      7. Internal records and accounts;
      8. Managing Your account with Us;
      9. market research; and
      10. analysing Your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and Your user experience.
    3. With Your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use Your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting You by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send You any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect Your rights and comply with Our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.
    4. We shall not use, sell, share, lease or distribute any information We hold about You or your company without your express instruction or consent except where We are required to do so under any law or regulation or by an order of a court .
  6. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
    1. We only keep Your data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in clause 5, and/or for as long as We have Your permission to keep it.
    2. Some or all of Your data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store or transfer data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that Your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the Data Protection Act 1998. Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between Us and any third parties We engage and the use of the EU-approved Model Contractual Arrangements. If We intend at any time to transfer any of Your data outside the EEA, We will always obtain Your consent beforehand.
    3. Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect Your Personal Data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your Personal Data..
    4. Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that You are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting data to Us via the internet.
  7. Do We Share Your Data?
    1. We may share Your data with other companies in Our group. This includes Our subsidiaries, Our holding company and its subsidiaries.
    2. We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to You on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of Your data. Where any of Your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that Your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with Your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
    3. If advertisements are shown on the website they may use third party cookies to record the number of views or clicks and to inform the advertiser of the referral source. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites and you should familiarise yourself with their policies to ensure you are comfortable with their use of your data
    4. We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
    5. In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include Your personal information, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from You in order to share Your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of Us.
  8. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
    1. We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
    2. If any of Your data is to be transferred in such a manner, You will not be contacted in advance or informed of the changes.
  9. How Can You Control Your Data? When You submit information via Our Site, You may be given options to restrict Our use of Your data. In particular, We aim to give You strong controls on Our use of Your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which You may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails.
  10. 10. Your Right to Withhold Information
    1. You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site You may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
    2. You may restrict Your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information, see clause 12 below.
  11. How Can You Access Your Data? You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of Your personal data held by Us (where such data is held) on payment of a fee which will not exceed £10. Please contact Us for more details at data@carkee.co.uk, or using the contact details in clause 13 below.
  12. What Cookies Do We Use and What For?
    1. Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on Your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve Your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. For more details, please refer to clause 5 above, and to clause 12.6 below. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that Your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
    2. By using Our Site You may also receive certain third party Cookies on Your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. We use third party Cookies on Our Site for analytics and may do so for advertising services. For more details, please refer to clause 5 above, and to clause 12.6 below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site.
    3. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
    4. Before Cookies are placed on Your computer or device, subject to [clause 12.5 and] clause 12.8, You will be shown a pop-up window requesting Your consent to set those Cookies. By giving Your consent to the placing of Cookies You are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to You. You may, if You wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.
    5. Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in clause 12.6 below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these Cookies by changing Your internet browser’s settings as detailed in clause 12.10 below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work as intended if You do so. We have taken great care to ensure that Your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
    6. The following first party Cookies may be placed on Your computer or device:
      1. PHPSESSID, Managing user session on CarKee website, Strictly Necessary.
      2. cookiesDirective, Remembers the cookie consent on the CarKee website, Not Strictly Necessary.
      3. and the following third party Cookies may be placed on Your computer or device
      4. _ga, carkee.co.uk, To monitor and track site usage. The _ga cookie is used to uniquely identify You as a visitor to this site. No personal information is tracked.
      5. _gat, carkee.co.uk, The _gat cookie is used to throttle the request rate back to Google.
      6. YSC, Youtube.com, Used to collect anonymous statistics for videos embedded with YouTube.
      7. VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, Youtube.com
      8. PREF, Youtube.com
      9. _twitter_sess, twitter.com, Set by Twitter to provide the share buttons.
      10. external_referer, twitter.com
      11. guest_id, twitter.com
      12. NID, google.com, Used by Google to store user preferences and information when viewing pages with Google interactions.
      13. GAPS, accounts.google.com, Set by Google+ for the share button.
      14. GALX, accounts.google.com, Set by Google+ for the share button.
      15. Facebook “Share” button and plugin, facebook.com, Set by Facebook
    7. Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, as detailed below, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to Your privacy or Your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for You.
    8. The analytics service used by Our Site uses Cookies to gather the required information. Certain of these Cookies may be placed immediately when You first visit Our Site and it may not be possible for Us to obtain Your prior consent. You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them by following the steps set out in clause 12.9 below.
    9. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in Your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable You to choose whether You wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in Your internet browser or the documentation that came with Your device.
    10. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time, however You may lose any information that enables You to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.
    11. It is recommended that You keep Your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that You consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of Your internet browser and manufacturer of Your computer or device if You are unsure about adjusting Your privacy settings.
  13. Contacting Us. If You have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@carkee.co.uk, by telephone on 01962 606062, or by post at Enterprise House, The Courtyard, Old Courthouse Road, Bromborough, Wirral, CH62 4UE. Please ensure that Your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about You (as under clause 11 above).
  14. Changes to Our Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on Your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that You check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.